Gloomy Sunday

>> Tuesday, 31 October 2006

I wonder why do people actually deny about their jealousy. Maybe they don't know, or wanna keep face, or is really not jealous. Hmm.

I am listening to THE SUICIDE SONG aka Gloomy Sunday. This is the guy who wrote Gloomy Sunday, a self-taught pianist. He definitely made himself famous. (Please don't ring on my doorbell on 0000 lol)
Gloomy Sunday. I think.

I am still much alive and not disturbed! Maybe because I was distracted by my Add Maths project lol.
Anyways, the song is nice! Haha.
Next stop: German cannibal! (EEW)

Have you ever found yourself troubled about ‘black and white’ issues or simple answers? I finally understood this question. Yes, I have. Hah.

Huh? My fic is blog-like? Hmm.

I decided to take diploma! Jia you!

Read more...

The time for TRUTH

>> Monday, 30 October 2006

Observations in Terengganu:

  • Lin Yu Zhong is SO CUTE!!! AH!! (My 'cute' usually doesnt mean their looks.) (Watch The Beginning at 9PM from Mon - Fri at Ntv7!)
  • There's an ang mo working as a waitress.
  • And a Malay washed dishes for a Chinese - and it's not halal as the Chinese sells pork noodle too. O_O Stupid government for making our relationship so tense.
  • Beef tastes like pork, but slightly better.
  • ILLEGAL: SELLING TELUR PENYU aka TURTLE EGGS. AHH!!!
The very proof:




Ok so you can't actually see the eggs. AH!! VIOLATING THE RULES OF MOTHER NATURE!!! Stupid people. No wonder turtles don't visit anymore.

Ebil.

Voila.
Featuring: Some 2 people from Full Moon Wo Sagashite (LOL)
Thy Creator: Zee
Credits: Aethereality.net, Minitokyo.net, DaFont, Adobe Photoshop

Featuring: Zee
Thy Creator: Zee
Credits: Aethereality.net, Minitokyo.net, DaFont, Adobe Photoshop

Read more...

My very first...

>> Friday, 27 October 2006

...fanfic
http://www.winglin.net/fanfic/leonarGoat

Title: Runaway Princess
Synopsis: The title says it all.
Characters: Purely fiction.
Author: Serene09

... And that's me! Oh, I advertise myself. MWAHAHA. (Wan Ying you finally know how vain and perasan I am) (And guys will run away lol)
In case you're wondering my screen name is Serene, it's because of Sailormoon. In the US version Sailormoon's name is Serene. And I admired her (that time). HAHA.

Once again...
http://www.winglin.net/fanfic/leonarGoat

Read more...

Quizzes

You Should Learn Japanese

You're cutting edge, and you are ready to delve into wacky Japanese culture.
From Engrish to eating contests, you're born to be a crazy gaijin. Saiko!


Your World View

You are a happy, well-balanced person who likes people and is liked by others.
You question whether many conventional views on morality are valid under all circumstances.
You are essentially a content person.

Sometimes, you consider yourself a little superior.
You are moral by your own standards.
You believe that morality is what best suits the occasion.


Your Eyes Should Be Green

Your eyes reflect: Striking attractiveness and danger

What's hidden behind your eyes: A vivid inner world


You Have A Type B+ Personality

You're a pro at going with the flow
You love to kick back and take in everything life has to offer
A total joy to be around, people crave your stability.

While you're totally laid back, you can have bouts of hyperactivity.
Get into a project you love, and you won't stop until it's done
You're passionate - just selective about your passions

Read more...

Forgiveness

>> Saturday, 21 October 2006

"I believe the time we really look big in a child's eyes is when we go to them and apologize for our mistakes and we say, 'I was wrong. Will you forgive me?'" -- Kevin Leman

"Never does the human soul appear so strong as when it foregoes revenge, and dares forgive an injury." -- E. H. Chapin

"Our friends are those who know their own faults well enough to forgive us ours." -- Moulton Farnham

"The weak can never forgive. Forgiveness is the attribute of the strong." -- Mahatma Gandhi
This is my aim - forgiveness. Dont be afraid to say "sorry"!

Read more...

Finding My Wings

What the world needs is more love and less paperwork. ~ Pearl Bailey

Like so many other girls, my self-confidence growing up was almost nonexistent. I doubted my abilities, had little faith in my potential and questioned my personal worth. If I achieved good grades, I believed that I was just lucky. Although I made friends easily, I worried that once they got to know me, the friendships wouldn't last. And when things went well, I thought I was just in the right place at the right time. I even rejected praise and compliments.

The choices I made reflected my self-image. While in my teens, I attracted a man with the same low self-esteem. In spite of his violent temper and an extremely rocky dating relationship, I decided to marry him. I still remember my dad whispering to me before walking me down the aisle, "It's not too late, Sue. You can change your mind." My family knew what a terrible mistake I was making. Within weeks, I knew it, too.

The physical abuse lasted for several years. I survived serious injuries, was covered with bruises much of the time and had to be hospitalized on numerous occasions. Life became a blur of police sirens, doctors' reports and family court appearances. Yet I continued to go back to the relationship, hoping that things would somehow improve.

After we had our two little girls, there were times when all that got me through the night was having those chubby little arms wrapped around my neck, pudgy cheeks pressed up against mine and precious toddler voices saying, "It's all right, Mommy. Everything will be okay." But I knew that it wasn't going to be okay. I had to make changes--if not for myself, to protect my little girls.

Then something gave me the courage to change. Through work, I was able to attend a series of professional development seminars. In one, a presenter talked about turning dreams into realities. That was hard for me - even to dream about a better future. But something in the message made me listen.

She asked us to consider two powerful questions: "If you could be, do, or have anything in the world, and you knew it would be impossible to fail, what would you choose? And if you could create your ideal life, what would you dare to dream?" In that moment, my life began to change. I began to dream.

I imagined having the courage to move the children into an apartment of our own and start over. I pictured a better life for the girls and me. I dreamed about being an international motivational speaker so that I could inspire people the way the seminar leader had inspired me. I saw myself writing my story to encourage others.
So I went on to create a clear visual picture of my new success. I envisioned myself wearing a red business suit, carrying a leather briefcase and getting on an airplane. This was quite a stretch for me, since at the time I couldn't even afford a suit.

Yet I knew that if I was going to dream, it was important to fill in the details for my five senses. So I went to the leather store and modeled a briefcase in front of the mirror. How would it look and feel? What does leather smell like? I tried on some red suits and even found a picture of a woman in a red suit, carrying a briefcase and getting on a plane. I hung the picture up where I could see it every day. It helped to keep the dream alive.

And soon the changes began. I moved with the children to a small apartment. On only $98 a week, we ate a lot of peanut butter and drove an old jalopy. But for the first time, we felt free and safe. I worked hard at my sales career, all the time focusing on my "impossible dream."

Then one day I answered the phone, and the voice on the other end asked me to speak at the company's upcoming annual conference. I accepted, and my speech was a success. This led to a series of promotions, eventually to national sales trainer. I went on to develop my own speaking company and have traveled to many countries around the world. My "impossible dream" has become a reality.

I believe that all success begins with spreading your W.I.N.G.S.--believing in your worth, trusting your insight, nurturing yourself, having a goal and devising a personal strategy. And then, even impossible dreams become real.

Beliefnet.com

Read more...

DIY

>> Thursday, 19 October 2006

I'm into DIY! I just killed my old shorts and spreaded out on my bed. I wanted to make a simple handbag but I'm inspiration- and talented-less. Gah!
Anyways, after a search on the Net and I went off-topic, I found this site and went "OMG that's so cute". Go check it out! =D
I especially love this top! x3
But I dont understand the procedure at all lol.
Some things are made for beautiful, thin people, but I think I'll just pretend I'm one.

Btw, my results sux like hell. I'm like, the last 2 or 3 person of the passing ppl in class. O_O

My average is 64.1.
Gah!
I think I'll just drop that thought of getting scholarship and guai guai study STPM/matriculation and enter UKM. That's like the only local uni that offers Psychology course. -.-;;

Read more...

Find your Celestial Choir

>> Wednesday, 18 October 2006




Find your Celestial Choir

Read more...

I know what her heart feels like from inside of her.

>> Sunday, 15 October 2006

I'm innocent. I just dont understand why some people would qualify sec students who are in a relationship as BAD students. Hey, that's seriously unfair! Ok, so I'm not involved in this crowd, but, it's so unfair! I mean, some ppl might still stay on their standard on their studies! GAH.

Stop the whining.

Anyway, have I told you that I lost my purpose in life? Bleah, after the end-term exams I just dont know what to do. Holidays is not even in the reach and I'm bored! I'm not using the broadband, as the use-all-you-want-it-will-only-be-RM88 one. Sheesh.
Btw, O2jam is hard to play lol.
I'm in the mood in chatting to strangers. And some other stuff you're not supposed to know. ;) LOL.

Have I told you how TOUCHING Mom at Sixteen is? It activates my tear glands lol.

Charley (5 years old): I'm Charley Cooper and I'm going into Kindergarten.
Bob: Uh ha and how do you feel about that?
Charley: I'm happy cause I'm good at reading and numbers.
Bob: Anything else new in your life?
Charley: I got a baby sister last year.
Bob: And Where did she come from?
Charley: Inside of my mommy's tummy.
Bob: And where do you come from?
Charley: Inside of my Jacey's tummy.
Bob: Who's Jacey?
Jacey Jeffries (Danielle Panabaker): Who am I huh?
Charley: She's my birthmother.
Bob: And what is so special about Jacey?
Charley: She helped me find my family.
Bob: Anything else?
Charley: I'm the only one that knows how much she loves me.
Bob: How's that?
Charley: Cause I'm the only one who knows what her heart feels like from inside of her.
Jacey Jeffries: Oh come here, I love you.
Charley: I love you too.


Can anything be cuter than this? *wipe tears*

I must watch Pride and JJ's concert DVD this holiday! And also Click, which I doubt it would be touching. It's so Scary-Movie-ish.

Read more...

Steambot Personality Test

>> Friday, 6 October 2006

*What kind of season will you enjoy eating steamboat?*
A. Winter *( To Qn 2)*
B. Summer *(To Qn 5)*
C. No matter what season *(To Qn 1) *

*1. Do you like to have some sauce on your food?*
A. Like *(To Qn 2)*
B. Don't like *(To Qn 5)*

* 2. Will you add eggs in your steamboat soup? *
A. Yes *(To Qn 3)*
B. No *(To Qn 6) *

*3. If you find a cigaratte butt in ur steamboat food, what will you do?*
A. Quarrel with the boss and request another new one. *(To Qn 13)*
B. Stop eating and just pay and go. *(To Qn 10) *

*4. What is the main point ypu will consider for choosing a steamboat
restaurant? *
A. Famous *( To Qn 7)*
B. Reasonable prices *( To Qn 8)*

*5. If the steamboat restaurant has a new product of steamboat, will you
dare to try? *
A. Yes *( To Qn 6) *
B. No *( To Qn 8)*

*6. How many people do you like to have your steamboat meal with?*
A. 2-3 soulmates *( To Qn 9) *
B. A big group of friends *( To Qn 3) *

*7. If the steamboat restaurant is very crowded, will you wait for a seat or
go to another place? *
A. Wait* ( To Qn 11) *
B. Proceed to another one *( To Qn 12) *

*8. What kind of food you like to add? *
A. Noodle *( To Qn 9)*
B. Vermicilli "Tang hoon" *( To Qn 7) *

*9. Will you drink the soup first or finish all the ingredients in the bowl
then drink the soup? *
A. Drink the soup first *( To Qn 10)*
B. Eat the ingredients first* ( To Qn 12)*

*10. If the boss tells you that you must add some SPECIAL and ODD ingredient
in the soup to make it more delicious, will you dare to add? *
A. Yes *( To Qn 17) *
B. No *( To Qn 13) *

*11. Will you drink a cup of cooling water after you finish this steamy hot
meal? *
A. Yes *( To Qn 15) *
B. No *( To Qn 14)*

*12. When you are having your steamboat, do you put in your meat first or
put in later? *
A. Put it once the steamboat start *( To Qn 15) *
B. Later part then put* ( To Qn 11) *

*13. Do you like to put all types of food at one go into the steamboat or
have it put in one type by one type? *
A. All *( To Qn 17) *
B. One type at a time *( To Qn 16)*

*14. What drink will you like to go with your meal? *
A. Oolong Tea *( To Qn 16)*
B. Plum juice *( Type A) *

*15. Do you like to have steamboat at home or outside? *
A. Home* ( To Qn 16) *
B. Outside *( To Qn 14) *

*16. Will you mind if another customer is standing behind you, waiting for
you while you are finishing your food? *
A. Mind *( Type B) *
B. Don't mind *( Type C) *

*17. You are already very full with your meal but the boss offer to let you
have another steamboat meal, will you eat it? *
A. Yes *(Type D) *
B. No *( To Qn 16) *


*TYPE A *
*Shy, a bit of an introvert. You are more stubborn and like to stay alone quietly at home. To you, talking to strangers is a hard thing so you have not much friends. But you will still have some soulmates. You need to treasure people who care and love you. You are more interested in your own matters, you will try your very best to achieve your target. But you can't do everything alone, and just depend on yourself, learn to open up and accept other opinions. Try to get along with different people. *

*TYPE B *
*You are a more active person, drawing a clear line between happiness and unhappiness. You are more quick-tempered. If you encounter things you like, you will do it without second thought. But once you encounter things that you hate, you will wish to get out of it as soon as possible. As you are a person of your own views, the friends you tend to have will be of the same pattern. But once good friends, you will understand them a lot and go all the way to help then. Friends are very dependent on you. As you are too emotional, you may make a storm out of a teacup with your friends. You must learn to do things in order and not give up easily. You can try making friends with those you don't think you can get along with, don't stick with the same category. This will make you more popular and charming. *

*TYPE C *
*Gentle like a lamb, you have a high level of adaptance power, easy to get along with people. Very popular in social life but seems that no one will talk bad about you. You hate to have conflicts with people so you always try to adapt to everyone. You treat every person differently. To look at the bright side, you adapt easily. But to look at the dark side, you lack of character, although you are one big nice guy but you lack of charm. On the surface, you have a lot of friends but once you have troubles, you lack of soulmates to help you around. You must try to express yourself more and be more decisive. In this way, you can understand yourself more. *

*TYPE D *
*You are stubborn, like to go in circles and don't get to the point. Once you decide on something, no one can change your mind. You are a good leader in a group so you win a lot of trust from your friends. But as you are too persistant on your own thinking, you neglect other people's suggestions therefore you can easily make enemies. Although it is good to maintain your own character but it doesn't mean you totally ignore other people's thoughts and feelings. You will let people think you are hard to handle and you will lose friends gradually and may end up alone. You need to learn to accept other people's opinion. This will make your social circle bigger and you will understand yourself better. *

I'm type B.
I think I'm both type B and a little of type C. ;)

Read more...

Individualism will never be gone.

I.. am unhappy. Very unhappy.

Exams are finally OVER!! Oh bloggie I'm so miss you. x3

I'm destined to fail my Add Maths. My mom will start to say things about "Your mother's an Add Maths teacher and you failed your Add Maths!" =)

I just realised my parents are really nice. I just didnt notice it before that. *hugs*

I'm guilty.
We went to Pizza Hut/KFC/Atria to celebrate our exam-over day. We bought the pizzas by using our voucher. It's so embarrasing cuz one by one we get the pizza. Can't we just take it all together? Then we ate it at KFC. We went to this clothes shop (call Network I think) and we tried on the clothes. OMG the shop assistant thought we wanna buy it. To be exact, she thought I wanna buy! Do I look rich to you? ;)
Anyway, I love that dress. And the top. =3

I just did this quiz.
I am a person who keep things to myself.
Any friends that came along, I'll accept and trust them completely.
What I want in my life is half fullfilled.
I am weak in my life and tend to be fragile.
I have, ahem, low sex drive.
I have a few good friends in my life.
My last relationship is not a good one and is not memorable.
When my partner is around, I'll flirt around with the others.
I have average ego.
I am proud and stuck up. (I'm not afraid to admit, but, yes, I'm stuck up. ;)
I have average bonds with my friends.
My partner in pure and good. (in my heart)
My partner is a homely and a humble partner.
I will seek my partner whenever I have problems.


You can ignore the partner stuff, but, wow, true!
When I'm a psychologist I'm so going to create quizzes like that lol. (They dont do this, btw. I think)
I hv to talk to my parents about my psychology thing. They want me to study pharmacy, or teaching. Hmm, speaking of teaching, I dont mind teaching kindergarten kids. Whee~

Do I really influence ppl that easily? I thought I'm influenced by others, in decision-making, I mean. Hmm, the others aren't influenced by me. (I think) Is it my fault? I still think not! DON'T blame them, Win Zee. DON'T. No one is blame-able. (Bleah) Everyone is (almost) blameless.
Is it that wrong to be influnced by others? Hmm. I'm influenced by Rene (Iish!) (Be proud, Rene. =D) and Esther (Sheesh!) (Yes, be proud.) and the movies (the gun-shooting act). I dont actually feel that I lost individualism. (Leonardo da WinZee Vinci and Michelangelo! LOL.)
Everyone is special in their own way
We make each other strong (each other strong)
We're not the same; we're different in a good way
Together's where we belong~

Oops.
Everyone is special. No one will lose their individualism, I repeat, NO ONE WILL LOSE THEIR INDIVIDUALISM. There is always something different even if you wanna (or accidentally) imitate someone. Please bear in mind, people.
Somehow I wish that the ppl involved in this will not understand what I'm saying.

This is what makes me unhappy. =(

Read more...

  © Blogger template Simple n' Sweet by Ourblogtemplates.com 2009

Back to TOP