eezniw

>> Saturday, 10 July 2010

Because we all need a new start :)

Read more...

S$200

>> Wednesday, 23 June 2010

I want to die already I am virtually stabbing myself till I bleed to death (and till I revive) I am given a freaking week to respond and what did I do I did nothing I did absolutely NOTHING and today's the deadline and still I did not freaking respond to the e-mail as soon as I read it and I did not ask my questions one-off to the operator who have heard my voice for two times in a day so now what huh you &&^%$#&*^(*&)(* now your parents gotta fork out a freaking S$200 and do take note that I am not someone who can or even able to throw money around I work my ass off to earn a meagre salary to sustain my greed and satisfaction okay where was I oh yes S$200 ARRGHHH YOU DON'T KNOW HOW TIGHT MY FINGERS ARE CROSSED NOW I NEED A DOCTOR TO UNCROSS 'EM BY THE END OF JUNE.

* S$200 is the advance fee for accommodation in NUS.

Read more...

Today after work I went for a drive

>> Friday, 11 June 2010

I took the turn towards 1U via Centrepoint, and instead of heading straight towards TTDI library which was my half-aim I took the left turn to Kota Damansara.

And instead of turning right to Kota Damansara I went towards Sungai Buloh along SEGi College.

Halfway down the road I took a turn to the nearest Petronas station to pump in RM20 of petrol - and failed to buy RM5 prepaid cuz they don't have it :(

Next instead of going to Sungai Buloh and go back home I remembered that scary little road with hairpin turns and the lagi scarier tiny tunnel I decided NOT to take the U-turn.

Mana tau I ended up in some unknown highway and took a ticket wtf.

And I was so scared when I saw the signboards which were in green going to Kuantan, Seremban etc. I figured I must be going south

Imagine how relieved I am when I saw Damansara and Petaling sign. I literally sighed "phew" aloud. I don't remember what Fly FM (or was it Red FM?) was playing.

After I paid the RM1 toll (RM1 per life lesson) I found myself at the exact highway I take everyday to and from work wtf -__________-;;

Read more...

Coco Avant Chanel

>> Sunday, 30 May 2010

Audrey Tautou lacks the hourglass body shape many female celebrities and public emphasise so much on. I don't go 'wow' at her ass (eg at J. Lo's) nor do I go 'omg' at her lips (eg at Angelina Jolie's).

But, oh gosh, her acting skill is just drop dead gorgeous.

She immerses the whole of herself into the movie, into her character and the setting, so much so that it feels as if the whole event is happening right in front of your eyes.

Even when you are eating 1901 New York Chicken hot dog and drinking overly-sweet soya bean for lunch; even when the cinema is freezing cold and (almost) empty; even when some guy a few seats right of you is predicting the future (and get it wrong), you'll still think you've traveled back in time. As if everything is happening right under your nose; you just can't smell the beer and smoke from the cigarettes.

And you'd think you could walk towards Coco to tell her how pretty she looks in her striped top.

You can't see it here but the top is fab! *obsessed over stripes
That, is how good she is.

Oh. WONDERFUL soundtrack! :)

Highly recommended, both movie and soundtrack.

Read more...

LOL moment at 1142

>> Thursday, 27 May 2010

Hello I'm at work and while talking to a customer he dropped his call.

I read the previous notes the previous agent taken down. Not sure whether my action now adheres to the company's privacy policy but what the heck! It's SO FUNNY.

SHORT CALL
Reason for short call: Customer called up to check the internet connection problem.
Action: Explain to customer that the line will be release ASAP.
- Customer said his son want to watch cartoon , or else his son will die due to his son will refuse to eat rice and cry until he die.
- Informed customer we will do ASAP.
- Apologize to customer for the problem caused.
Customer noted
*
 
Remember that this customer called and dropped his call? He just called back and sounded guilty.
 
HAHAHA. FUNNY PEOPLE.

Read more...

While at work,

>> Sunday, 23 May 2010

As I'm typing this sentence the clock on the taskbar is showing 12:11pm.

It is cold in here. I hear many people talking. A lady was talking on her cellphone in Tamil/Hindu. I am waiting for more calls to come in. Or rather, I am waiting for 1pm cuz that's when my shift ends :) I have two interconnecting monitor in front of me, of which I am only staring at one.

I am hungry. I went to the pantry to see if there are snacks but there is none so I remain hungry :( Just last night I am beating myself up for scoffing too much raisins after a yummy dinner (apparently the rest of my family doesn't think so) outside. I screamed for my newest vital stats, of which I start screaming inward, pulling off my virtual inward hair, wearing a horrible horrible face as if Doomsday is here. Because it is here.

*refrain from body talk

Despite all the screaming and pulling-off-my-hair I still love food. I crave for Ikea's ginger-glazed salmon with potato salad which they are serving from 21 May to 4 July during their Swedish month which is only RM16.90 inclusive of 5% GST. Ilovesalmon Ilovesalmon Ilovesalmon.

I am spying on Kinder Bueno because I've never tried Kinder Bueno.


After NUS welcome tea yesterday at Concorde Hotel, of which I have the pleasure to meet MUET Band 6 holder P-something (Sorry I forgot your name! But we will become coursemate so I will know more than just your name *fingers cross), I want to try Famous Amos cookies because the hazelnut (I think) cookies with chocolate chip they served during the Tea is wonderful and the thickness of Lipton tea is perfect.

Right now as I am waiting for calls / arrival of 1pm in 38 minutes I am blogging, surveying cameras (compact with DSLR features and quality; budget < RM1.6k. Considering: Panasonic Lumix LX-3, Canon Powershot S90. Please advise), learning about aperture. I like Lady Antebellum and Cheer Chen!

I just received two calls, of which one was short and had nothing to do with me was transferred to the other department. I just received an SMS from Lethal May saying that the trip to The Curve next Wednesday is changed to Sunway Pyramid.
 
6 more minutes to go. My fingers are freezing. Microsoft Outlook is a bxtch as it hangs on me and I can't send an e-mail to the relevant department to announce the state of the computer which caused me to be late (even though I reached just in time). Another SMS just came in.

After my shift I will be going to my favourite library, situated near 1U in TTDI, a branch of KL library, to return all my books. I've finished Memoirs of a Geisha by Arthur Golden (wonderful book) and The Kitchen God's Wife by Amy Tan (magnificent). I attempted Winston Groom's Forrest Gump but I fell asleep in Chapter 3.

Ok my shift ends now. I work in 1 Tech Park, company Datacom. Bye bye :)

Read more...

Diamond

>> Wednesday, 19 May 2010

Listening to: What Were the Chances, Damien Jurado

Reading: The Reader, Bernhard Schlink

I remember Yung Xiang once said I am strange, because who he sees of me is not who my family sees, vice versa. (We had some "deep" philosophical talks. Wonderful times.) In his blog he described me as "internal contrast". And of course being 38 I asked him what he meant and he replied me on FB in a few rather long conversations and later he didn't reply wtf he must've thought I'm a terrible horrible person.

I think i read it in a photography magazine. It's like when you take a picture and you change it's total contrast you call it internal contrast. However, pls don't ask me what is external contrast. [...] win zee...though she may have many facets....has something kinda common in all her facets...that ultimately is so typically win zee?
Someone please decode. He either meant that I'm like a diamond which "has so many facets but still essentially a diamond"

or he might mean a different thing. I don't see the link between internal contrast and multi-faceted.


I agree that I have many facets, but what is the common ground these facets are based upon - if, according to YX, there is one? Maybe all these facets are equally noble, or smart, or popular, or wonderful. Throw in some more adjectives. Positives only, please, thank you.



Mom said what matters is that I be myself, and be happy with it. Am I happy? I don't know. At least I'm not sad. Oh but I am frustrated over my dressing style OMG so siannnnnnnn with it already laaa.

So who do you see? Do tell me by leaving a comment (or two) :)

Read more...

  © Blogger template Simple n' Sweet by Ourblogtemplates.com 2009

Back to TOP